Achievement Awards

Achievement Award logo
Bishop Chatard High School presents its Achievement Award at the school’s Annual Fund Dinner to honor faculty, alumni, community members and volunteers who epitomize the Catholic mission and values lived out daily at the Archdiocese of Indianapolis North Deanery High School. Presented annually since 1994, the Achievement Award is Bishop Chatard’s highest non-academic honor. It recognizes the important role the extended community plays in educating, nurturing and forming today’s students — tomorrow’s leaders.

Nominations are submitted by the BCHS community in the following categories: Alumni, Community and Volunteer.

2017 Achievement Award Honorees


Community Honoree
Printing Partners
Michael & Joel O’Brien

Alumni Honoree
Mary (Kenney) Marsh, ’84

Faculty/Staff Honoree
Jamie Marx

Volunteer Honorees
Steve & Therese Hartley


President’s Tribute
Courage Award
Will Kuhn, ’10

Community Honorees

  • Archbishop Daniel Buechlein, OSB
  • Lucia Corcoran, Cathedral Soup Kitchen
  • CSO Architects, Jim Schellinger
  • John Elcesser, Indiana Non-Public Educators Association
  • Daniel J. Elsener, president, Marian College
  • Doug French, former CEO, St. Vincent Hospital
  • Bob Hill
  • Joseph Hollowell, President, Roncalli High School
  • Rev. Gerald Kirkhoff, Pastor of St. Pius X Parish
  • Annette “Mickey” Lentz, Secretary for Catholic Education: Archdiocese of Indianapolis
  • Virginia Marten, Community Leader
  • Bill Michaelis
  • The Monks of St. Meinrad
  • Pastors of the North Deanery
  • Printing Partners, Michael & Joel O’Brien
  • Riley Children’s Foundation, Kevin O’Keefe
  • Anne Ryder, WTHR News
  • Jerry Semler, Board Chair: OneAmerica Financial Partners
  • Sisters of Saint Benedict
  • SPG Graphics, Bob Poorman
  • Rev. Msgr. Kenny Sweeney, Archdiocese of Indianapolis
  • Ed Tinder, Catholic Youth Organization
  • Phil Wilhelm, President, Southeastern Supply Company
  • Mike and Becky Weaver

Administrators, Faculty, Staff Honorees

  • Elaine Alhand
  • Kathie Church
  • Nancy Clapp
  • Doug Donahue
  • Missy Ellis
  • Mike Ford, ’76
  • Barb Gaffney
  • Bishop Gerald Gettelfinger
  • Joseph P. Harmon
  • Brenda Henry
  • Sr. Louise Hoeing, O.S.B.
  • Ida Horr
  • Ann Hunnicut
  • Gayle Kaster
  • James Kedra
  • Kaky Kinghorn
  • Robin Kontor
  • Ellen Landers
  • Rick Leppert
  • Sr. Susan Marie Lindstrom, OSB
  • Tracy Luke
  • Vince Lorenzano
  • Jamie Marx
  • Becky McCurdy
  • Dan McNally
  • Stephen Noone
  • Richard Powell
  • Carol Purichia
  • Jennifer (Rea) Klee
  • Katie (Rakowski) Schaffner
  • Ruth Roell
  • Kim Shaw
  • David Soots
  • Harv Sutton, In Memoriam
  • Sr. Vincetta Wethington, O.S.B.
  • Nancy Wathen
  • Mary Wheatley
  • Jim Zeller

Parent/Volunteer Honorees

  • Robert Alerding
  • Maureen Allen
  • Linda Baker
  • Joe and Laurie Breen
  • Mike & Sylvia Brunette
  • Thomas & Helen Burke
  • Charles “Jug” & Bea Eckert
  • Ed & Val Fillenwarth
  • Richard Freeh
  • Steve & Therese Hartley
  • Al & Dee Hirt
  • Dan & Judy Hoyt
  • Bill & Liz(Mark) Hurrle
  • Ed & Eileen Johnstone
  • David & Mary Ann Kenney
  • Casey and Magee Land
  • John and Regina Leone
  • Jim & Jeanne Norton
  • Mary Loughery
  • Pam Martin
  • Melissa Mates
  • Bob & Barb McLain
  • Carol Nungester
  • Tom & Joan O’Brien
  • Theresa & Kevin O’Brien ’80
  • Dorothy Pipes
  • Julie (’88) & Rob Pruitt
  • Maribeth Ransel
  • Rhonda Rolfsen
  • Reva Sahm
  • Dave & Sue Schnieders
  • Cliff & Mary Ann Seufert
  • John & Mary Shaughnessy
  • Dan Wagner
  • Susie (Dessauer) Young, ’82

Alumni Honorees

  • Steve Berg ’72
  • Pat (’82) & Mattie (’82) (Burch) Boyce
  • Elaine (Ross) Carson ’67
  • John Dury ’76
  • Nancy (Akin) Dury ’76
  • Lauri (Eckert) Fehribach ’80
  • Greg Fehribach ’76
  • Joe Ford ’69
  • Jan (Breiner) Frazier ’69
  • Al Grau ’65
  • Kyle Guyton, ’11, In Memoriam
  • Mike Harmon ’84
  • Linda (Vogelgesang) Kavanaugh ’68
  • Dan Kinghorn
  • Joe Krier ’74, In Memoriam
  • Barb (Redding) Krier ’74, In Memoriam
  • Mary (Kenney) Marsh, ’84
  • Debby (Doyle) McCalley ’74
  • Pat Murphy, ’90
  • Jim Pappas ’74
  • Sherry (Adamson) Pappas ’74
  • Tim Queisser, ’73
  • Mary (Alerding) Schaffner ’76
  • Bill (’76) & Cokie (’75) (O’Brien) Scheidler
  • Julie Schnieders, ’75
  • Kevin Shine ’73
  • James Smeehuyzen ’80
  • Pat Sullivan ’78
  • Celeste (Stocker) Thompson ’74
  • Ron Thompson ’74
  • Carol (Lyons) Wagner ’78
  • Rick Wagner ’78

Other Honorees

  • Rev. Eric Johnson, President’s Tribute
  • Rev. Patrick J. Kelly, President’s Tribute
  • Will Kuhn, ’10, President’s Tribute
  • Bill Lawless ’76, President’s Tribute
  • Tom Mahaney, Courage & Commitment Award
  • Elaine Stephens Molberg ’65, President’s Tribute
  • Sharon A.P. Smith, President’s Tribute
  • Warren “J.C.” Smith ’90, President’s Tribute
  • Vicki Traub, Courage & Commitment Award

Bishop Chatard Student Medal

  • Kim Tyler, ’09
  • Emily Schaefer, ’10
  • Katie Shaugnessy, ’11
  • Nick Rulong, ’12
  • Lauren Brown, ’13
  • Liz Gore, ’14
  • Mason Atha, ’16
  • Grace Lundy, ’17

RT @DeaconRWagner On the sixth anniversary of my ordination - Thank you to @spxparish @BishopChatardHS for supporting me in my role as a permanent deacon for @archindy And thank you to @SaintMeinrad for forming me for this role! #BlessedToBeADeacon

Yesterday